1. Select Seats

2. Review and Proceed

Sale ended

Group Price Partial Approval - $350.00

One price for your group of up to 10 individuals.

sales ended

Additional attendees Partial Approval - Free

Feel free to add up to 10 individuals to your registration - all will receive emails with login info and links to view the webinars at the locations of their choice.

Enter your discount code

  • Subtotal (excluding fees and discounts)
  • Fee
  • Total amount

Event Information

Tue, July 17 2018, 12:00 PM - Tue, August 21 2018, 1:00 PM [EST]

About the Event

This course is designed to propel a fundraiser into the area of planned giving. Each session will be up to 1 hour long. The 6 sessions take place over a 6-week period - same time slot each week. While it is hoped that participants will attend each session, the webinars will be recorded so that all registered participants can catch up on missed calls. Access to Planned Giving Advisors’ virtual library of various planned giving related documents is included as part of the program as well as other resources provided through the course. The fee per organization is $350 (Up to 10 individuals can be registered for this fee, who can view the webinars together or in separate locations).

1. Introduction to Planned Giving – This session will define what “planned giving” should mean to an average fundraiser, make the case for all nonprofits to ramp up their planned giving efforts, and provide an overview of all of the giving options that will be covered during the entire course.

2. From Static to Dynamic: Transforming Your Planned Giving Programs To Get Results – This session will focus on the steps and approaches needed to implement, launch and/or upgrade your legacy giving program.  Planned giving marketing activities are often static and see very little results and/or interactions with actual prospects.  We will cover various marketing and promotional ideas, and how to transform them into real and immediate results.

3. Initiating The Legacy Conversation And Getting To The Ask – This session will focus on a core challenge in cross-training fundraisers in planned giving: initiating planned giving conversations and leading these conversations to a completed gift. We will not only discuss several actual case studies but we will ask participants to introduce their own case studies for group discussion and turning your “case for legacy giving” into your legacy giving “elevator-pitch.”

4. Primer on Basic Tax Law and Financial Planning Concepts (FOCUS WILL BE ON THE NEW TAX LAW) – This session is designed to clarify the various tax and financial planning issues that your prospects may expect you to be conversant on during planned giving discussions – a must for fundraisers discussing planned gifts and any complex gift arrangement.

5. Life Income Gifts – This session will delve into the entire area of “life income gifts,” seen by many as the heart of planned giving providing some of the most interesting options for donors to consider. Building upon our initial introduction to planned giving vehicles and tax/financial planning concepts in prior sessions, we will go into depth on the specific options available, the details as to how they work, and start preparing fundraisers to identify ideal circumstances and how to initiate conversations.

6. Bequests and Other Testamentary Gifts – This session will go into depth on what has proven to be the largest source of planned giving revenue by far in the nonprofit sector: bequests and other testamentary gifts. While bequests are often referred to as the most “simple” of planned gifts, there are numerous details and options fundraisers need to be aware of to maximize their effectiveness in this area. Additionally, we will cover non-Will testamentary options like IRAs and other account designations, which are becoming more and more important among baby-boomer prospects.

About the Organizer

Jonathan Gudema, Esq., Principal and Founder of Planned Giving Advisors, LLC.

CONTACT ORGANIZER

Michelle Lippart Hardwick

9207027622
Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region


Laurie Whitfield

VP Marketing and Stewardship
Lynch Development Associates


Kristen Bennett

Vice President of Institutional Advancement/Executive Director of the Foundation
Trinity Valley Community College


Mary Linkevich

Director of Development
Hawk Mountain Sanctuary


Jennifer Weiler

Chief Development Officer
The First Tee


Joseph Neary

Senior Director of Development
USC - College of Engineering and Computing


Frank Reynolds

Major Gifts
Stevenson School


Corey Turner

Development Manager, Alumni and Planned Giving
Grand Rapids Community College Foundation


Erin Van Egmond

Associate Director of College Advancement
Grand Rapids Community College Foundation


Victoria Guico

Development Assistant
San Diego Zoo Global


Terisa Roesler

Individual & Planned Gifts Manager
San Diego Zoo Global


Ann Siemens

Principal Gifts Officer
San Diego Zoo Global


Lacey Lee

Senior Individual & Planned Gifts Officer
San Diego Zoo Global


Pam Fein

Senior Individual & Planned Gifts Officer
San Diego Zoo Global


Tammy Whitfield

Senior Individual & Planned Gifts Officer
San Diego Zoo Global


Erin Zelinski

Individual & Planned Gifts Officer
San Diego Zoo Global


Brooke Truesdale

Individual & Planned Gifts Officer
San Diego Zoo Global


Miranda Jackson

8312778020
Boys & Girls Clubs of Monterey County


Lisa Scott

Director of Alumni Relations
Finger Lakes Community College


Margaret Lorenzetti

Coordinator of Annual Fund and Donor Relations
Finger Lakes Community College


Maggie Burns

VP Philanthropy and External Affairs
St. Francis House


Louise Edison

Development Director
West Michigan Center for Arts & Technology


Donna Clark

Major Gifts Officer
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences


Ashley Sazo

Gift Planning Assistant
Lucile Packard Foundation for Children's Health


Travis Tinney

Director of Development
ACE Programs for the Homeless


Sena Mourad-Friedman

Director of Development
Fair Housing Opportunities of Northwest Ohio, Inc.


Karen Mitchell

Vice President for Resource Development & Executive Director of the Foundation
Volunteer State Community College


Alison Muncy

Development Officer
Volunteer State Community College


Caroline Reich-Sterman

Director of Development, Western Region
CARE USA


Alejandra Villalobos

Executive Director, Western Region
CARE USA


Lori Abrams

Director of Development
The Valerie Fund


Barry Kirschner

Executive Director
The Valerie Fund


Claudette Piccini

PG
Gettysburg College


Connie Erpelding

Director of Advancement
Prairie Lakes Church


Jesse Tink

Pastor of Campus Development
Prairie Lakes Church


Chris Rygh

Pastor of Multisite Ministries
Prairie Lakes Church


Deborah McCarthy

SVP, Membership Strategy & Engagement
BUSINESS EXECUTIVES FOR NATIONAL SECURITY


Tom Cosentino

COO
BUSINESS EXECUTIVES FOR NATIONAL SECURITY


Victoria McGrath

Regional Director, NY
BUSINESS EXECUTIVES FOR NATIONAL SECURITY


Lauren Gray

Development Associate
BUSINESS EXECUTIVES FOR NATIONAL SECURITY


Katie Kenning

Regional Director, California
BUSINESS EXECUTIVES FOR NATIONAL SECURITY


Troy Rooney

Development Director
BUSINESS EXECUTIVES FOR NATIONAL SECURITY


Lisa Jackson

CAO
BUSINESS EXECUTIVES FOR NATIONAL SECURITY


Steve Lowe

CFO
BUSINESS EXECUTIVES FOR NATIONAL SECURITY


Terri Greene

Administrative Assistant
BUSINESS EXECUTIVES FOR NATIONAL SECURITY


Theresa Law

VP, Advancement
New Mexico Highlands University Foundation


James Dill

president/Executive Director
The Virginia College Fund


Glenn Warren

Principal Gifts Officer
Woodward Academy


Laura Harwin

Director of Nonprofit Relations
Community Foundation of North Florida


Laura Lane McKinnon

Director for Organizational Advancement
EmployAbility


Jeff Schacherer

Director of Financial & Estate Planning
Awana Clubs International


Elizabeth Smith

Director of Development
Brimmer and May School


Chris Harmon

Director of Major and Planned Gifts
The National Shrine of Elizabeth Ann Seton


Tom Hyland

Director of Advancement Services
Life Chiropractic College West


Maryagnes Keenan

Director of Planned Giving
Catholic Community Foundation of the Diocese of Richmond


Margaret Keightley

Executive Director
Catholic Community Foundation of the Diocese of Richmond


Alex Previtera

Director of Development & Operations
Catholic Community Foundation of the Diocese of Richmond


Veronica Scholle

Relations Manager
Catholic Community Foundation of the Diocese of Richmond


Gaby Gonzalez

Director of Parish Development Services
Catholic Community Foundation of the Diocese of Richmond


Joyce Schreiber

Director of McMahon Parater Scholarship Foundation
Catholic Community Foundation of the Diocese of Richmond


Amanda Glass

Database Coordinator
Catholic Community Foundation of the Diocese of Richmond


Kurt Bartley

Senior Director for Gift and Estate Planning
University of Texas at Arlington


Christyn Sanagursky

Associate Director of Development
Monroe Community College Foundation


Emily Marullo

Associate Director of Donor Engagement
Monroe Community College Foundation


Matthew Zager

Assistant Director of Development
Monroe Community College Foundation


Karen Shaw

Alumni Relations & Annual Giving Coordinator
Monroe Community College Foundation


Julia Odelowo

Director of Alumnae Engagement
Castilleja School


Mayme Norman

Director of Philanthropy
Columbus Zoo and Aquarium


Suzy Lucci

Gift Planning Officer
Columbus Zoo and Aquarium


Shelley Backs

Development Officer
Columbus Zoo and Aquarium


Jim Mendenhall

Development Officer
Columbus Zoo and Aquarium


Colby Falconer

Annual Giving Manager
Columbus Zoo and Aquarium


Kyle Forrester

Annual Giving Coordinator
Columbus Zoo and Aquarium


Laura Frye

Senior Planned Giving Officer
Hospice of the Western Reserve


Emily Ball

Development Manager
MADRE


Catherine Hsieh

Development Coordinator
MADRE


Caitlin Mackaman

Membership and Content Manager
MADRE


Megan Richardson

Membership Coordinator
MADRE


Jeff Groves

Director of Philanthropy
Palm Healthcare Foundation, Inc.


Yvette Hartsfield

Managing Director of Development
Missouri Historical Society


Rebecca McBride

Annual Fund and Membership Manaager
Missouri Historical Society


Ken Nickless

Planned Giving Consultant
Missouri Historical Society


Anne-Marie Thurman

Campaign and Donor Relations Manager
Missouri Historical Society


Alicia Lee

Data Clerk
Missouri Historical Society


Christina Cook

Database Administrator
Missouri Historical Society


Todd Roth

Grant Writer
Missouri Historical Society


Si Edmondson

Fundraising and Special Event Coordinator
Missouri Historical Society


Jake O'Neal

Charitable Giving Advisor
Missouri Historical Society


Toi Hatcher

Charitable Giving Advisor
Missouri Historical Society


Raasa Jakubonyte

Membership Coordinator
Missouri Historical Society


Jeffrey Kahn

Director, Principal Gifts
Boston University


Jennifer Thoma

Director of Individual Giving and Donor Relations
Chatham University


Adam Kronk

Head of School
La Lumiere School


Jacqueline Kronk

Fundraiser
La Lumiere School


Susan Yemc

Director of Development
La Lumiere School


Nancy Kominsky

Stewardship Officer
Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law


Gian Brosco

President
Nevada Community Foundation


Daphne Lovelette

Assistant
UC San Diego Advancement


Jen-L Lyman

Director of Philiantropic Partnerships
Hawaii Community Foundation


Kawena Beaupre

Sr. Director of Gifts & Compliance Assoicate General Counsel
Hawaii Community Foundation


Myles Shibata

Vice President of Development
Hawaii Community Foundation


Eric La'a

Senior Develpment Officer
Hawaii Community Foundation


Darcie Yukimura

Director of Community Philanthropy
Hawaii Community Foundation


Inger Tully

Senior Philanthropy Officer
Hawaii Community Foundation


Malu Debus

Philanthropy Officer
Hawaii Community Foundation


Kate Lloyd

SVP of Engagement, Culture & Donor Experience
Hawaii Community Foundation


Kevin Rapp

Donor Relations Officer
Hawaii Community Foundation


Chelsey Chow

Philanthropy Officer
Hawaii Community Foundation


Tina Santos

Executive Assistant - Development & General Counsel
Hawaii Community Foundation


Donald Sedlock

Director of Development
National Inventors Hall of Fame


Christopher Martin

Chief Advancement Officer
Matignon High School


Katherine Griswold

Director, Major Giving
Parkinson's Foundation


Kate Nelson

Regional Major Gifts Officer
Parkinson's Foundation


Jon Hogan

Director of Major Giving, Northeast
Parkinson's Foundation


Kelly Austin

National Director of Development
Parkinson's Foundation


Sean Kramer

Chief Development Officer
Parkinson's Foundation


Laura Siegel

Associate Director of Foundation Giving
Parkinson's Foundation


Kayln Henkel

Vice President, Field Development
Parkinson's Foundation


Kama Sanguinette

Vice President, Donor Initiatives
Parkinson's Foundation


Mercedes Oliva

Director of Donor Services
Parkinson's Foundation


Llewellyn Crain

Director of Development
The Old Globe


Kaitlyn Hudgins

Director of Fellow Engagement
National Academy of Public Administratio


Terry Gerton

President and CEO
National Academy of Public Administratio


Randy Lyon

CFO
National Academy of Public Administratio


Diane Disney

Member
Endowment Committee


Anne Khademian

Board Chair
National Academy of Public Administratio


Jeanne Van Vlandren

Member
Endowment Committee


Ana Porro

Intern
National Academy of Public Administratio


Cyntethia Brown

Executive Assistant/Office Manager
National Academy of Public Administratio


Zach Villegas

Intern
National Academy of Public Administratio


Jeffrey Berg

Chair, Financial Planning Board
Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester & Fairfield Counties


Hal Wolkin

Co-President
Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester & Fairfield Counties


Karen Taylor

Chief Financial Officer
Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester & Fairfield Counties


Drew Hoffman

Member, Financial Planning Board
Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester & Fairfield Counties


Jeff Klotz

Member, Financial Planning Board
Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester & Fairfield Counties


Steve Landzberg

Member, Board of Trustees
Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester & Fairfield Counties


Vlad Gogish

Member, Board of Trustees
Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester & Fairfield Counties


Michael Gitlitz

Member, Board of Trustees
Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester & Fairfield Counties


Rich Carter

Member, Financial Planning Board
Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester & Fairfield Counties


David Reiner

Rabbi
Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester & Fairfield Counties


TBD TBD

Member, Board of Trustees
Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester & Fairfield Counties


Ali Dodson

Advancement Director
Katy Prairie Conservancy