Focus North Texas 2020

Friday, February 07 2020, 7:30 AM - 5:30 PM [CST]

500 West Las Colinas Boulevard, Irving, TX, 75039, United States

REGISTER NOW

1. Select Seats

2. Review and Proceed

COUNTDOWN TO EVENT!

Days
hours
minutes
Seconds

REGISTRATION

Sale ended

Regular Registration Partial Approval - $150.00

sales ended

Full-Time Student Partial Approval - $50.00

MUST PRESENT VALID STUDENT ID

Sale ended

Elected & Appointed Officials - Regular Registration (**Purchase 3+ for $125/person**) Partial Approval - $150.00

This ticket type is for ELECTED & APPOINTED OFFICIALS. Three or more tickets for Elected & Appointed Officials must be purchased at once to receive the final price of $125/person. If there are attendees other than Elected & Appointed Officials from your group, they must register using the other ticket types, or your registration will be cancelled.

sales ended

Speakers (**Speakers have already been notified**) Partial Approval - $50.00

This ticket type is for SPEAKERS ONLY. Speakers have already been notified, and all other registrations must be completed using the other ticket types.

Enter your discount code

  • Subtotal (excluding fees and discounts)
  • Fee
  • Total amount

Event Information

Friday, February 07 2020, 7:30 AM - 5:30 PM [CST]

About the Event

The North Central Texas and the Midwest Section

of the American Planning Association

Announce the

 

9TH ANNUAL 

 FOCUS NORTH TEXAS 

PLANNING SYMPOSIUM

 

 



THE 2019 EVENT SOLD OUT, SO GET YOUR TICKETS NOW! 

 

REGISTRATION - CLOSES FEBRUARY 3

$150

 


 

Opening plenary: Homelessness and alternative housing choices

 

 


 

 

Keynote Luncheon:

Retrofitting suburbia for 21st century challenges

Ellen Burnham-Jones

 

How are dead malls, dying office parks, and other aging auto-oriented properties being redeveloped, reinhabited, or regreened to help their communities address climate change, the loneliness epidemic, income inequality, and other pressing challenges they were never designed for? Following up on Dunham-Jones' and June Williamson's 2009 book, Retrofitting Suburbia and drawing on the over 2000 projects in her database, Dunham-Jones will present successful examples from her and Williamson's forthcoming book, The Retrofitting Suburbia Case Studies.

 

 


 

 Questions: Visit www.focusnorthtexas.com or contact Brooks Wilson.

Cancellation policy

No refunds will be granted within one week of the event.

Event Location

About the Organizer

The 2020 Focus North Texas Conference is brought to you by the North Central Texas (NCT) Section and the Midwest Section of the Texas Chapter in the American Planning Association. Both are non-profit professional organizations for urban planners in the Dallas-Fort Worth region. The American Planning Association (APA) is a nonprofit public interest and research organization committed to urban, suburban, regional, and rural planning. APA and its professional institute, the American Institute of Certified Planner (AICP), advance the art and science of planning to meet the needs of people and society.

CONTACT ORGANIZER

Event Speakers

Ann Bagley, FAICP
Independent Architecture & Planning Professional

Carol Barrett, FAICP
Pro Bono Planner

Lee Battle, AICP
Assistant Planning Director, City of Allen

Taylor Benjamin
Planning Technician, City of Arlington

Flora Alexandra Brewer, MPA
President, PF Residential LLC

Ben Brezina
Assistant City Manager, City of Frisco

Jacob Browning, AICP
Manager, Urban Planning, Downtown Dallas, Inc.

Dr. Lorin Carter, PhD, Esq., PI
Founder & Chief Strategist, C-Suite Consulting

Nicole Chinea, CAPP
Senior Project Manager, WGI

Daniel Church, AICP
Service Area Planning Manager, City of Dallas Planning and Urban Design Department

Tamara Cook, AICP
Senior Program Manager, NCTCOG

Connie Cooper, FAICP
Cooper Consulting Company, Inc.

Dallas Cothram, PhD
CEO, Masterplan

Arturo Del Castillo, AIA, LEED AP
Chief Planner, City of Dallas Planning and Urban Design Department

Kelly Dillard, P.E., CFM
Managing Director, Walter P. Moore

Ellen Dunham-Jones
Author of Retrofitting Suburbia

Jennifer Dyke, CFM
Stormwater Program Manager, City of Fort Worth

Sahar Esfandyari, PhD Candidate
University of Texas at Arlington

Tracy Eubanks
CEO, Metrocrest Services

Katy Evans
City of Farmers Branch

Craig Farmer, FAICP
Municipal Planning Consultant

Lauren Fischer Ph.D.
Visiting Professor, University of North Texas

David Gattis, FAICP
City of Lake Dallas

Christina Glancy
Marketing Coordinator, RK&K

Qian He, PhD Student
University of Texas at Arlington

Christie Holland
nsit Planner, City of Alexandria

Dr. Myriam Igoufe
Vice President of Policy Development & Research, Dallas Housing Authority

Alexis Jackson, AICP
Director of Economic Development, City of Celina

Hyesun Jeong, PhD
Assistant Professor in Architecture, University of Texas at Arlington

Brian Keith, AICP, AIA
Director of Urban Design/Planning - Principal, JHP Architecture/Urban Design

Dr. Laura Keyes, AICP
Lecturer and Undergraduate Program Coordinator for Nonprofit Leadership, University of North Texas

Alan Klein
Director, University of Texas at Arlington Institute of Urban Studies

Michael Kovacs
City Manager, City of Fate

Amy Ladd
City of Fort Worth Police Department

Alan Lathrom, JD
Brown & Hoffmeister

Jason Laumer, PE
City Manager, City of Celina

Rick Leisner, AICP, ASLA
Principal, Norris Design

Travis Liska, AICP
Senior Transportation Planner, NCTCOG

Dusty McAfee, AICP
Director of Development Services, City of Celina

Doug McDonald, AICP
Planning Projects Manager, City of Richardson

David Magness
County Commissioner, Rockwall County

Angeles Margarida
Graduate Research Associate, University of Texas at Arlington Institute of Urban Studies

Kimberly Miller, AICP
Senior Resilience Planner, Halff Associates

Waffiyyah Murray
Better Bike Share Partnership Program Manager, City of Philadelphia

Eric Neagu, P.E., LEEP AP, AICP
Principal, Antero Group

David Nevarez, PE, PTOE
Senior Engineer - Traffic Engineering, City of Dallas

David Noguera
Director of Housing and Neighborhood Revitalization, City of Dallas

Renae Ollie
Assistant City Manager, City of Wylie

Shane Pace, AICP
Director of Community Development, City of Cleburne

Maggie Parker, MPA, MCRP
Innovan Neighborhoods, LLC

Maggie Parker, MPA, MCRP
Innovan Neighborhoods, LLC

Tara Perez
City of Fort Worth

Jason Pierce
Manager of Customer Contracts, Upper Trinity Regional Water District

Desiree Powell
Planning Technician, City of Lancaster

Jessica Shutt, PE
Mobility & Special Projects Manager, City of Richardson

Michael Schmitz
Senior Project Manager, Antero Group

Michael Schmitz
Senior Project Manager, Antero Group

Ryan Short
CEO, CivicBrand

Peter Smith, JD
Managing Partner, Nichols, Jackson, Dillard, Hagar & Smith, LLP

Kathleen Stanford
Graduate Research Associate, University of Texas at Arlington

David Tidwell
Transportation Planner, NCTCOG

Curtis Witek
Senior Planner, Antero Group

Event Schedule

07:30 AM

Registration, Breakfast, and Networking

07:30 AM - 08:30 AM2nd Floor
08:30 AM
Plenary or Keynote Session

Opening Plenary: Alternate Housing Choice and Homelessness

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM2nd Floor Ballroom
10:15 AM
Homelessness/Alternative Housing

Brick by Brick: Reshaping Planning to Foster Affordable Housing

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 3
Transportation/Parking/Mobility

Parking for Walkable Places

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 4
Best Practices/Urban Design

Place-Making, Community Building & Urban Design

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 5
Parks/Environment

Open Space Planning: Case Studies

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 7
Law or Ethics

Ethical Challenges Behind Closed Doors

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 8
Best Practices/Urban Design (Track 2)

Proactive Planning

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 6
Elected & Appointed Officials

Planning 101

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 9
11:45 AM
Plenary or Keynote Session

Keynote Luncheon: Retrofitting Suburbia - 2.0

11:45 AM - 01:15 PM2nd Floor Ballroom
01:15 PM
Homelessness/Alternative Housing

Addressing Homelessness

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 3
Transportation/Parking/Mobility

Road Diet: Richardson Case Study

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 4
Best Practices/Urban Design

TOD & Placemaking: Arlington Case Study

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 5
Law or Ethics

Economic Development Tools & Decisions

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 8
Best Practices/Urban Design (Track 2)

Industrial Zoning - Balancing Your City's Assets

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 7

Forging Fulfillment Through Personal & Community Planning

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 6
Elected & Appointed Officials

Ethics & Open Meeting Training

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 9
02:45 PM
Homelessness/Alternative Housing

Equitable Development & Inclusive Growth

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 3
Transportation/Parking/Mobility

Mobility Toolkit: Getting to Work

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 4
Best Practices/Urban Design

Battle of the Ages: Generational Changes

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 5
Parks/Environment

Creating Parks from Leftover Spaces: Sonterra Case Study

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 7
Law or Ethics

Texas Legislative Update

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 8
Best Practices/Urban Design (Track 2)

UNT Law Center - Renovating History

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 6
Elected & Appointed Officials

What Are Development Agreements & How Can Cities Use Them?

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 9
04:15 PM
Homelessness/Alternative Housing

Homelessness Intervention: Farmers Branch Case Study

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 3
Transportation/Parking/Mobility

Retrofitting Transportation Networks

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 4
Best Practices/Urban Design

Collaborating for a Stonger Future in Dallas

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 9

Hood Politics: Engaging Marginalized Communities

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 5
Parks/Environment

The Role of Floodplains in Community Development

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 7
Law or Ethics

2019 APA Ethics Case Study

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 8
Best Practices/Urban Design (Track 2)

Building Safe Communities: the Impact of Environment on Crime

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 6
05:30 PM

Happy Hour at Yard House

05:30 PM - 07:30 PMYard House, 320 W Las Colinas Blvd, Irving, TX 75039
07:30 AM

Registration, Breakfast, and Networking

07:30 AM - 08:30 AM2nd Floor
08:30 AM
Plenary or Keynote Session

Opening Plenary: Alternate Housing Choice and Homelessness

08:30 AM - 10:00 AM2nd Floor Ballroom
10:15 AM
Homelessness/Alternative Housing

Brick by Brick: Reshaping Planning to Foster Affordable Housing

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 3
Transportation/Parking/Mobility

Parking for Walkable Places

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 4
Best Practices/Urban Design

Place-Making, Community Building & Urban Design

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 5
Parks/Environment

Open Space Planning: Case Studies

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 7
Law or Ethics

Ethical Challenges Behind Closed Doors

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 8
Best Practices/Urban Design (Track 2)

Proactive Planning

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 6
Elected & Appointed Officials

Planning 101

10:15 AM - 11:45 AMMeeting Room 9
11:45 AM
Plenary or Keynote Session

Keynote Luncheon: Retrofitting Suburbia - 2.0

11:45 AM - 01:15 PM2nd Floor Ballroom
01:15 PM
Homelessness/Alternative Housing

Addressing Homelessness

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 3
Transportation/Parking/Mobility

Road Diet: Richardson Case Study

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 4
Best Practices/Urban Design

TOD & Placemaking: Arlington Case Study

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 5
Law or Ethics

Economic Development Tools & Decisions

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 8
Best Practices/Urban Design (Track 2)

Industrial Zoning - Balancing Your City's Assets

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 7

Forging Fulfillment Through Personal & Community Planning

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 6
Elected & Appointed Officials

Ethics & Open Meeting Training

01:15 PM - 02:30 PMMeeting Room 9
02:45 PM
Homelessness/Alternative Housing

Equitable Development & Inclusive Growth

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 3
Transportation/Parking/Mobility

Mobility Toolkit: Getting to Work

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 4
Best Practices/Urban Design

Battle of the Ages: Generational Changes

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 5
Parks/Environment

Creating Parks from Leftover Spaces: Sonterra Case Study

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 7
Law or Ethics

Texas Legislative Update

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 8
Best Practices/Urban Design (Track 2)

UNT Law Center - Renovating History

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 6
Elected & Appointed Officials

What Are Development Agreements & How Can Cities Use Them?

02:45 PM - 04:00 PMMeeting Room 9
04:15 PM
Homelessness/Alternative Housing

Homelessness Intervention: Farmers Branch Case Study

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 3
Transportation/Parking/Mobility

Retrofitting Transportation Networks

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 4
Best Practices/Urban Design

Collaborating for a Stonger Future in Dallas

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 9

Hood Politics: Engaging Marginalized Communities

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 5
Parks/Environment

The Role of Floodplains in Community Development

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 7
Law or Ethics

2019 APA Ethics Case Study

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 8
Best Practices/Urban Design (Track 2)

Building Safe Communities: the Impact of Environment on Crime

04:15 PM - 05:30 PMMeeting Room 6
05:30 PM

Happy Hour at Yard House

05:30 PM - 07:30 PMYard House, 320 W Las Colinas Blvd, Irving, TX 75039