Designing Blended Learning Experiences for the 21st Century Classroom (Advanced Track) 9 CPD POINTS

Thu, 10 October 2019, 8:00 AM - Fri, 11 October 2019, 9:00 AM [SST]

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School, Muntinlupa, NCR, 1780, Philippines

REGISTER NOW

COUNTDOWN TO EVENT!

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

1. Select Seats

2. Review and Proceed

Public School Partial Approval - PhP2,892.16

Sales end on - 04/10/2019

Private School Partial Approval - PhP3,382.35

Sales end on - 04/10/2019

Private School Group discount (3 pax and above per school) Partial Approval - PhP2,892.16

Sales end on - 04/10/2019

Special group rate of P3,000.00/participant if your school will be sending 3 pax or more.

DLSZ-Non Teaching Partial Approval - Free

Sales end on - 10/10/2019

Enter your discount code

  • Subtotal (excluding fees and discounts)
  • Fee
  • Total amount

Event Information

Thu, 10 October 2019, 8:00 AM - Fri, 11 October 2019, 9:00 AM [SST]

About the Event

 

HOW TO CONFIRM YOUR SLOT

1.     Send the Confirmation Slip of your school’s participation thru sparked@dlszobel.edu.ph 

2.     Register online: 

ICT- Basic: http://bit.ly/ictbasic

ICT- Advanced: http://bit.ly/ictadvanced

Robotics- Basic and Advanced: http://bit.ly/sparkedrobotics

3.     Pay the conference fee per participant thru Bank deposit or Check payable to De La Salle Santiago Zobel School:

a)   Public School or Early Bird/Group Rate(3pax and above): P3,000.00

b)   Private School: P3,500.00

 *An additional Php800.00 per night will be charged for lodging exclusive of dinner and breakfast for 35 Females and 35 Males on a first come, first serve basis.

 

  * Early bird/Group rate is available until September 16, 2019 only. 

      This should be deposited on or before September 27, 2019 through the following options:

    • DLSZ’s Union Bank account CA 01-803-000669-1
    • Bank of the Philippine Islands-Muntinlupa Branch account CA#3161-0475-88
    • Land Bank of the Philippines- Almanza, Las Pinas Branch account CA#2462-1014-33

4. Kindly email a copy of the deposit slip to sparked@dlszobel.edu.ph and wait for the organizer’s confirmation of your slot.

 

 

 

 

Event Location

About the Organizer

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School (DLSZ) invites you to the SparkEd 2019: Embracing the 4th Industrial Revolution thru Technology , this seminar-workshop will describe the 4th Industrial Revolution and its implication to the current education system, on May 16-17, 2019.

CONTACT ORGANIZER

Event Speakers

Mr. Symbol Fabellon
Ed Tech Coordinator

Event Schedule

  • October 10, 2019
  • October 11, 2019
09:40 AM
to
11:10 AM
Track : ALABANG CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 7I Computer (Station Rotation Model)

Ms. Rochelle Anne Madriñan

10:10 AM
to
11:10 AM

Grade 9A Social Studies / Supply and Demand Station Rotation

9A

PhP0.00

Mr. Marion Rojas

Grade 9H English / Play Critique (Lesson Playlist)

9H

PhP0.00

Ms. Shechinah Albino

Grade 10F Social Studies / Human Rights Issues and Challenges (Lesson Playlist)

10F

PhP0.00

Ms. Maria Beatriz Pedrosa

Grade 10G Social Studies / Human Rights Issues and Challenges (Lesson Playlist)

10G

PhP0.00

Ms. Niña Belle Gavan

Grade 10I English / "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" (Lesson Playlist)

10I

PhP0.00

Ms. Maria Luisa Saldo

Grade 9D Art/Art History (Station Rotation Model/Flipped Classroom

9D

PhP0.00

Mr. John Michael Oarga

Grade 9F Filipino

9F

PhP0.00

Ms. Steward Amon

Grade 10B Science - Newton's Laws of Motion

PhP0.00

Ms. Neslita Villanueva

Grade 10C Christian Living - Mary, Model of the Lasallian Youth (Lesson Playlist)

10C

PhP0.00

Ms. Emmylou Katrina Sandoval

Grade 10D Science - Newton's Laws of Motion

10D

PhP0.00

Mr. Ezrel Alucilja

Grade 10H Filipino

10H

PhP0.00

Ms. Melissa Cruz

10:35 AM
to
11:35 AM

Grade 8A Social Studies / Age of Colonialism and Imperialism (General Blended Learning)

8A

PhP0.00

Mr. Jeremias Daniel Picaña

Grade 7C Art/Sculpture (General Blended Learning)

7C

PhP0.00

Ms. Carmelita Nuevo

Grade 7D Filipino

7D

PhP0.00

Ms. Heidi Caldo

Grade 7F Christian Living - Mary, Model of the Lasallian Youth (Station Rotation Model)

7F

PhP0.00

Mr. Freedom Andres

Grade 8B Science - Human Body Systems

PhP0.00

Mr. Rodney Labaro

Grade 8D Science - Human Body Systems

PhP0.00

Ms. Joanne Pe Benito

10:50 AM
to
11:40 AM

Grade 7H Orthographic Projections

Drafting Room

PhP0.00

Ms. Joanne Bagatua

10:50 AM
to
11:50 AM
Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 Gen Math (Inverse Function) General Blended

11O

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Gen Chemistry (Laboratory Experiment on Gas Laws using Vernier Sensors) Station Rotation

11D

Ms. Mailyn Soliman

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Philosophy (Logic) Flipped Learning

11L

Mr. Reymar Millar

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Reading and Writing (Properties of a Well-written Text) Learning Playlist

11K

Ms. Nica Banayo

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Reading & Writing (Properties of a Well-written Text) Learning Playlist

11G

Ms. Airah Valles

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Sports 1 (Fundamentals of Arnis) Station Rotation

11K

Mr. David Lewis Victorio

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Komunikasyon (Mga Sitwasyong Pangwika) Station Rotation

11A

Mr. Henry Magahis

11:05 AM
to
12:05 PM
Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - Business Math (Simple Interest) General Blended

12H Vermosa

Mr. Jomar Calamlam

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - Gen Physics (Work, Power and Energy) General Blended

12B

Ms. Leah Lecerio

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - 21st Century Literature (Application of Critical Approaches in Literature) Station Rotation

12M

Ms. Gina David

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - CPAR (The National Artist and the Gawad ng Manlilikha ng Bayan) Whole Class General Blended Learning

12E

Ms. Mariko Camacho

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - EAPP (Academic Writing) Learning Playlist

12K

Mr. Siruis Hechanova

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - CPAR (The National Artist and the Gawad ng Manlilikha ng Bayan) Whole Class General Blended Learning

12C

Mr. Marlon Fernandez

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - EAPP (Academic Writing) Learning Playlist

12J

Ms. Lissia Palaña

11:35 AM
to
12:35 PM

Grade 7A English/Transition Words (Lesson Playlist)

7A

PhP0.00

Ms. Mingel Rico

Grade 7C English / Transition Words (Lesson Playlist)

7C

PhP0.00

Mr. Ryan Valle

Grade 8B English / Propaganda Techniques (Lesson Playlist)

8B

PhP0.00

Mr. Arence Gecale

Grade 7D Science

PhP0.00

Ms. Jhuly Villanueva

Grade 7E Filipino

7E

PhP0.00

Ms. Heidi Caldo

Grade 8A Science - Human Body Systems

PhP0.00

Ms. Jacelle Portugal

Grade 8G Christian Living - Mary, Model of the Lasallian Youth (Station Rotation Model)

8G

PhP0.00

Mr. Nicko Fernandez

Grade 8H Art/Sculpture (General Blended Learning)

Art Room 1, CPA

PhP0.00

Ms. Carmelita Nuevo

Grade 8I Filipino

8I

PhP0.00

Ms. Laarni Bongao

11:40 AM
to
12:20 PM

Grade 7H Orthographic Projections

Drafting Room

PhP0.00

Ms. Joanne Bagatua

11:50 AM
to
12:50 PM

Grade 10A English / "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" (Lesson Playlist)

10A

PhP0.00

Ms. Kristina Nacorda

Grade 10I Social Studies / Human Rights Issues and Challenges (Lesson Playlist)

10I

PhP0.00

Grade 7I Physical Education - Fundamental Skills in Volleyball (Flipped Classroom/Lesson Playlist)

PhP0.00

Ms. Andrea Reyes

Coach Jay-R Beterbo

Grade 9A Science

PhP0.00

Ms. Arizza Santos

Grade 9B Christian Living - Mary, Model of the Lasallian Youth (Lesson Playlist)

9B

PhP0.00

Mr. Ronald Jamito

Grade 9D Christian Living - Mary, Model of the Lasallian Youth (Lesson Playlist)

9D

PhP0.00

Mr. John Polycarp Llorente

Grade 7D Filipino

7D

PhP0.00

Mr. Archimedes Delfin

Grade 10F Art/ Digital Art and Mobile Photography (Station Rotation Model/Flipped Classroom)

10F

PhP0.00

Mr. John Michael Oarga

Grade 10H Physical Education / Dance (Flipped Classroom)

Sports Pavilion

PhP0.00

Mr. Ferdinand Buenaventura

Grade 10I Social Studies - Human Rights Issues and Challenges (Lesson Playlist)

10I

PhP0.00

Ms. Niña Belle Gavan

11:50 AM
to
12:40 PM

Grade 8E Computer (Station Rotation Model)

PhP0.00

Ms. Josephine Cambaliza

Grade 8F PE/Water Survival (Flipped Classroom)

PhP0.00

Coach Gerald Rabanzo

12:05 PM
to
01:05 PM
Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - Business Math (Simple Interest) General Blended

12J

Mr. Lee Gerard Macabali

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - Physical Science (Nuclear Reaction) Learning Playlist

12G

Mr. Levi Alagaban

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - Research 3 (SWOT Analysis) General Blended

12I

Ms. Jalieca Gadong

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - Dance for Fitness (Dance Elements and Dance Interpretation) Whole Class General Blended Learning

12L

Ms. Joanne Almeria

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 12 - EAPP (Academic Writing) General Blended Learning

12M

Ms. Addie Zaballero

12:20 PM
to
01:50 PM

Grade 7H Computer (Station Rotation Model)

PhP0.00

Ms. Rochelle Anne Madriñan

12:30 PM
to
01:30 PM
Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11- Gen Math (Inverse Function) General Blended

11L

Ms. Sofia Paclarin

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Gen Chemistry (Gas Laws) General Blended

11B

Mr. Jonathan Sarza

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Principles of Marketing (Branding and Packaging) Learning Playlist

11J

Ms. Van Aurelio

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Philosophy (Logic) Flipped Learning

11H

Mr. Cicero Cortel

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Reading & Writing (Properties of a Well-written Text) Learning Playlist

11E

Mr. Jojo Natanawan

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Reading & Writing (Properties of a Well-written Text) Learning Playlist

11A

Ms. Ailyn Santillan

Track : VERMOSA CAMPUS CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Grade 11 - Komunikasyon (Mga Sitwasyong Pangwika) Station Rotation

11C

Mr. Mark Vergara

12:50 PM
to
01:50 PM

Grade 9D Social Studies / Supply and Demand (Station Rotation Model)

9D

PhP0.00

Mr. Marion Rojas

Grade 9G PE / Volleyball Officiating (Flipped Classroom)

9G

PhP0.00

Ms. Missy Bandin

Grade 9I English /Play Critique (Lesson Playlist)

9I

PhP0.00

Ms. Iona Exconde

Grade 10B English / "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" (Lesson Playlist)

10B

PhP0.00

Ms. Kristina Nacorda

Grade 9F Chrisitian Living - Mary, Model of the Lasallian Youth

9F

PhP0.00

Mr. John Polycarp Llorente

Grade 10A Christian Living - Mary, Model of the Lasallian Youth

10A

PhP0.00

Ms. Emmylou Katrina Sandoval

Grade 10H Physical Education / Dance (Flipped Classroom)

Sports Pavilion

PhP0.00

Mr. Ferdinand Buenaventura

Grade 10I Filipino

10I

PhP0.00

Ms. Melissa Cruz

12:50 PM
to
01:20 PM

Grade 8E Computer (Station Rotation Model)

PhP0.00

Ms. Josephine Cambaliza

01:15 PM
to
02:15 PM

Grade 7D Social Studies - Religions and Philosophies of Asia (Station Rotation Model)

7D

PhP0.00

Ms. Juhainah Turqueza

Grade 7E Social Studies - Religions and Philosophies of Asia - (Station Rotation Model)

7E

PhP0.00

Mr. Lorenzo Ma. E. Velasco

Grade 7G English / Transition Words

7G

PhP0.00

Ms. Faye Muyon

Grade 8C English / Propaganda Techniques (Lesson Playlist)

8C

PhP0.00

Ms. Tamera Alvarez

Grade 8H Music /Music of Southeast Asia (Lesson Playlist)

Music Room 2

PhP0.00

Grade 7B Regular Filipino/Special Filipino

7B

PhP0.00

Mr. June Kiervin Dioso

Ms. Heidi Caldo

Grade 7C Christian Living - Mary, Model of Lasallian Youth (Station Rotation Model)

7C

PhP0.00

Ms. Delia Flores

Grade 8A Christian Living - Mary, Model of the Lasallian Youth (Station Rotation Model)

8A

PhP0.00

Mr. Nicko Fernandez

Grade 8B Regular Filipino/Special Filipino

8B

PhP0.00

Ms. Laarni Bongao

Grade 8C English / Propaganda Techniques (Lesson Playlist)

8C

PhP0.00

Ms. Tamera Alvarez

02:30 PM
to
03:30 PM

Hour of Code

PhP0.00

Participants under this cluster will be enrolled in an Hour of Code Class in https://code.org and will be given a drag and drop coding challenge that they need to individually accomplish in less than an hour. They will then try to create their own task and class for them to facilitate an hour of code activity on their own.

Kahoot / Quizizz / Quizlet

PhP0.00

Participants under this cluster will be competing in gamified online quizzes using the three famous platforms - Kahoot, Quizizz, and Quizlet. They will then create accounts and items under each account so that they can facilitate their own gamified online quizzes

Goosechase

PhP0.00

Participants under this cluster will be competing as a group in a scavenger hunt that will optimize the use of a mobile device connected to the internet in https://www.goosechase.com. They will then create their own account and goosechase items to facilitate their own scavenger hunts.

09:30 AM
to
11:00 AM
Track : Formative Assessments of Learning Using Digital Tools

Data Analysis Through Digital Games

A discussion and workshop on data validation using Google Forms in facilitating a game-based formative assessment exploring Chinese civilization

Ms. Juhainah P. Turqueza

Track : Formative Assessments of Learning Using Digital Tools

Sound Barrage: Teaching Music Appreciation Using *Garage Band (Requires iPad and Garage Band app)

With the demands of a 21st century classroom, digitalizing the teaching of concepts and skills in music becomes a huge challenge faced by music educators considering the practical nature of the subject. Although the continuous development of educational technology has provided educational platforms and tools that can accommodate the needs of a music classroom, this does not mean that all music educators are ready to incorporate these into their pedagogy. They need to be further equipped with the knowledge to explore these tools and how to use them in their classrooms to achieve their desired learning goals. In this breakout session, I will be sharing the different blended learning tools that I have used in my music classes (i.e. Google suite applications and resources, EdPuzzle, etc.) and how I use them in different learning modalities. At the end of the session, the participants will make their own activities using the tools that I presented while I assist them in using these apps. By the end of the session, the participating music teachers will hopefully be more equipped to explore these blended learning tools on their own to develop and update their music pedagogy.

Ms. Catherine Rañola

Track : Emerging Technologies Showcase

Minecraft for Education

A discussion and workshop on using Minecraft for Education in Computational Thinking

Mr. Symbol Fabellon

Track : Power Blended Learning

Creating Multimodal-Blended Content

A presentation on the importance of creating a teacher-created content in a Blended Learning Context thru multimodal approach. Also, the presentation finds connection with multimodal approach and different applications to use in doing so.

Mr. Arvin Jasper Villanueva

Track : Power Blended Learning

Whole Class Blended Design Using transum.org in a Mathematics Class

A discussion and workshop on a general blended learning experience design for a Mathematics class for students incorporating the content and other features of transum.org

Mr. Dariel Dene Cosme

Mr. Melvin Acoba

Track : Power Blended Learning

Creating Lesson Playlist Using *Schoology (laptop required)

A discussion and workshop on how to create and prepare lesson playlist with online assessment in teaching lessons in Filipino using Schoology as a learning management system.

Ms. Laarni Bongao

Mr. June Kiervin Dioso

Track : Integrated Performance Tasks

Kaya ni Juan: The Essential Steps in Preparing an Integrated Performance Task in the Senior High School

A discussion and workshop about the essential steps in preparing an integrated community-based research performance task.

Ms. Teddy Rizza De Castro

Ms. Adrienne Victoria Zaballero

Track : Integrating Robotics in the Curriculum

Robot Design Basic Challenge - Incorporating Robotics in STEM

A discussion and hands-on workshop on basic robot design that reflects STEM-based skills

Mr. Ramon Kristoffer Torres

11:00 AM
to
12:30 PM
Track : Formative Assessments of Learning Using Digital Tools

Online Assessments Using Schoology

A discussion and workshop on using the Quiz tool of Schoology to facilitate Formative Assessments in Mathematics

Ms. Jeremy Reyes

Track : Power Blended Learning

A Lesson Playlist on the Middle Ages

A discussion and workshop about the usefulness of a lesson playlist for concept building and subsequent mastery of the Middle Ages using Google Classroom as a learning management system

Ms. Leah Marie Castillo

Mr. Lorenzo Ma. E. Velasco

Track : Power Blended Learning

Immortalizing Life Stories through Creative Non Fiction

This session is intended to showcase general blended strategies in teaching Creative Non Fiction.

Ms. Ginaline David

Track : Integrated Performance Tasks

Design Thinking Session on Planning Instructional and Performance Tasks

A discussion and workshop about the design thinking process and how it can be used to create performance tasks integrating 4th Industrial Revolution Skills

Ms. Emelita Baylon

Track : Integrating Robotics in the Curriculum

Advanced Robotics Programming and Internet of Things

A discussion and actual demonstration of robot to gauge teacher’s understanding of sensors, advanced programming and internet of things

Mr. Dennis Patiño

Track : Computational Thinking

Practicalities of Incorporating Computational Thinking in Lesson Designs across Learning Areas

A discussion of the basic concepts of Computational Thinking (CT) as applied in teaching different content areas designed for blended learning environment. This includes a mini workshop involving practical applications and exploration on soft wares which promotes CT in the classroom.

Mr. Dalferhen Dancel

01:30 PM
to
03:00 PM
Track : Formative Assessments of Learning Using Digital Tools

Formative Assessments in Mathematics Using Cerebry

A discussion and workshop on using Cerebry to facilitate formative assessments in Mathematics incorporating Flipped or Whole Class Blended

Mr. Gerald Ferrer

Track : Power Blended Learning

The Use of Blended Learning Modalities in Teaching Physical Education

A discussion and workshop on how to use Blended Learning Modalities in Teaching Physical Education showcasing different applications that cater to empower students development of personal fitness.

Coach Jay-R Beterbo

Coach Gerald Rabanzo

Track : Power Blended Learning

When Debit Meets Credit: The Use of Flipped Classroom and Schoology in Teaching Accounting

This session is intended to increase participants’ ability to develop blended learning designs using Schoology and integrate built-in apps such as Google and Microsoft assignment drive, Edpuzzle, etc. in the design.

Mr. Jeffrey Orante

Ms. Jalieca Gadong

Track : Integrated Performance Tasks

Research in Action - The Capstone Project

This seminar - workshop aims to orient the participants with the Capstone processes and strategies, showcase the Capstone Projects of the STEM students of DLSZ-Vermosa, guide in conceptualizing capstone projects, and draft a proposal for community - based activities in blended learning environment.

Mr. Fritz Ferran

Mr. Lee Gerard Macabali

Track : Computational Thinking

#FutureReadyASEAN

A discussion and workshop on teaching coding and computational thinking skills under the FutureReadyASEAN mentors’ program.

Mr. Jose Marie De Vera